Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin
Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin
Last updated: Nov 4, 2014

Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 29 years
  • Graduation year: 1992
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1720185630

Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin MD

Geriatrician

He is located at 555 West Sr 434 in Longwood, FL 32750. Can help patients with the following: Aging In Place, Altitude Sickness, Balance Issues, Hiatal Hernia, High Blood Pressure, Obesity. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1720185630. Appointment can be made via the phone number (321) 842-2994. He is affiliated with 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin, being an geriatrician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Altitude Sickness
  • Alzheimer's Disease
  • Anemia
  • Angina
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Balance Issues
  • Bladder Control
  • Bone Loss
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Broken Bone
  • Bruises
  • Chest Pain
  • Choking
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Cognitive Decline
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Coronavirus
  • Costochondritis
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fatigue
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Fecal Incontinence
  • Fever
  • Frostbite
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hematoma
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hip Bursitis
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Insect Stings
  • Laceration
  • Low Back Pain
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
  • Prescription Refill
  • Progressive Neurological Disorders
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Whiplash

Procedures Performed by Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Oscar Health Maintenance Organization of Florida

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 26 plans from Oscar Health Maintenance Organization of Florida
Oscar Health Maintenance Organization of Florida plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic 4700 | with AdventHealth HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard (2 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard | with AdventHealth HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus | with AdventHealth HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits (2 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM (2 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes (2 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard (2 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard | with AdventHealth HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Elite Saver Plus | with AdventHealth HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple | with AdventHealth HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard (2 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard | with AdventHealth HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Elite HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Elite | with AdventHealth HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits (2 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | with AdventHealth HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes | with AdventHealth HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver | with AdventHealth HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits (2 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine (also registered under: Practitioner - Geriatric Medicine, Practitioner - Emergency Medicine) .

Bills through: Emergency Physicians Of Central Florida Llp

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Zoll Medical $9

Other

Food and Beverage $10

Studies

Graduated in 1992

Additional Specialities

  • Emergency Physician
  • Internist

Affiliated hospitals

WINTER HAVEN HOSPITAL
200 AVE F NE
WINTER HAVEN, 33881 FL
(863) 293-1121
HEART OF FLORIDA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
40100 HWY 27
DAVENPORT, 33837 FL
(863) 422-4971
LAKE WALES MEDICAL CENTER
410 S 11TH ST
LAKE WALES, 33853 FL
(863) 676-1433

Looking for more Geriatricians?

Here are geriatricians in Florida you may want to explore.

Dr. Edith Maria Ortega
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 528 Ocean Front Neptune Beach, 32266, FL
Dr. Deepak Mandi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Medicine (111) 7305 North Military Trail West Palm Beach, 33410, FL
Dr. Alejandro Jaen-Vinuales
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 12901 Bruce B Downs Boulevard Tampa, 33612, FL
Dr. Pragneshkumar P. Patel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 102 613 West DR Martin Luther King JR Boulevard Tampa, 33603, FL
Dr. Kenneth Scott Jaffe
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 134 130 John F Kennedy Drive Atlantis, 33462, FL
Dr. Mildred Veronica Farmer
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 16176 Cortez Boulevard Brooksville, 34601, FL
Dr. Robin A. Beck
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1545 South 14th Street Fernandina Beach, 32034, FL
Dr. Gokhan Guvenli
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 20801 Biscayne Boulevard Suite 201 Aventura, 33180, FL
Dr. Andrew Matthew Scanameo
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2565 Capital Medical Boulevard Tallahassee, 32308, FL
Dr. Manuel Antonio Robles
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4331 Northwest 101st Drive Coral Springs, 33065, FL

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin treat?

Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin provides treatment for Aging In Place, Altitude Sickness, Balance Issues, Hiatal Hernia, High Blood Pressure, Obesity. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin accept patients with Oscar Health Maintenance Organization of Florida?

Yes, Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin is listed in-network for Oscar Health Maintenance Organization of Florida through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin?

Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin's office is located at 555 West Sr 434 in Longwood, FL 32750.

Has Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Sheikh K. Jasimuddin is affiliated with WINTER HAVEN HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.